Final RETA Breeze_V2_MarchApril _2025
[…] and ensure that the ERP is updated to reflect the results of that conversation. As mentioned previously, while the recent changes are due May 10, 2027, the coordi nation requirement was first due in 2018 and the deadline to conduct the first notification exercise is December 19, 2024. RULE CHANGES TO 40 CFR 68.96 (EPA 40CFR68.96, 2024) With the new regulatory changes “respond ing” sources are once again required to conduct field exercises with the local response agencies at least once every ten years, with the first one due by March 15, 2027. 40 CFR 68.96(b)(1) also states that if the local emergency response agencies feel that such frequency is impractical, they must document it in writing. In addition, if local emergency response agencies agree, “the owner or operator shall consult with local emergency response officials to establish an alternate appropriate frequen cy for field exercises.” STRATEGIES FOR COMPLIANCE Be sure to comply with the coordination requirements in 40 CFR 68.93, or at least document the annual attempts to do so.